Extract of Bay Leaves (INCI: Laurus nobilis extract)
The Bay laurel is an aromatic plant, widespread around the Mediterranean area. A precious oil with antiseptic, refreshing and stimulating properties is extracted from its leaves. It is widely used in the formulation of solid soaps, such as the famous “Aleppo soap”, and of cleansers, rich and refreshing cosmetic products.
In our products we use an aqueous extract of the leaves of the laurel, which retains the richness of all the active ingredients of this plant.